A-Z Index  |  Site Map  

Academics

Faculty Listed Alphabetically

A

Kirk Abraham, Associate Professor of Exercise Science; Program Director
Kristie Abt, Adjunct Faculty
Brian Arganbright, Associate Professor of French;
Madeline Aulisio, Adjunct Professor of Exercise Science

B

Angela Baldridge, Part-Time Instructor in Art
Larry Barnes, Professor of Music
Carole Barnsley, Associate Professor of Religion
William Alan Bartley, Associate Professor of Economics; Chair, Division of Social Sciences
Nina Barzachka, Visiting Assistant Professor, Political Science
Clyde Beavers, Adjunct Music Instructor (Cello)
Drew Beckett, Adjunct Faculty
Chris Begley, Associate Professor of Anthropology; Program Director
Martha Billips, Professor of English
Gregg Bocketti, Associate Professor of History; Program Director, International Affairs
Sarah Bray, Associate Professor of Biology;
Jessie Brown, Assistant Professor of Chemistry
Sharon Brown, Professor of Exercise Science
David Bryant, Adjunct Music Faculty-Bassoon
William Burwick, Bingham Scholar, German

C

Michael Cairo, Associate Dean for Academic Affairs; Professor of Political Science
Daniel Cecil, Adjunct Music Instructor (Bass)
Lynn Celdran, Part-Time Instructor in Spanish
Simonetta Cochis, Professor of French and Spanish
Lisa Contreras, Instructor in Spanish; Director, Language Lab; Director, Foreign Language Festival
Liz Corsun, Associate Professor of English, Program Director
Lissa Ellen Cox, Associate Professor of Philosophy; Chair, Division of Humanities
Eva Csuhai, Professor of Chemistry; Program Director; Pre-Health Committee Advisor

D

Jamie Day, Professor and Program Director of Physics Pre-Health Committee Advisor
Veronica Dean-Thacker, Professor of Spanish
Gary Deaton, Instructor in Writing, Rhetoric, and Communication; Director of Forensics
Michael Dixon, Associate Professor of Theater
Douglas Drewek, Adjunct Music Instructor (Saxophone)
Paul Duffin, Assistant Professor of Biology; Pre-Health Committee Adviser
Don Dugi, Professor of Political Science; Program Director
Richard Dwyer, Adjunct Music Instructor (Organ)

E

Robert England, Associate Professor of Computer Science
G. Rod Erfani, Professor of Economics
Adam Evans, Assistant Professor of Business Administration
Randi Ewing, Part-Time Instructor in First Year Seminar

F

Simona Fojtova, Associate Professor of Women's Studies; Program Director
Lee Fortner, Part-Time Instructor, First Year Seminar
Melissa Fortner, Associate Professor of Psychology; Program Director; Director of First Engagements
Peter Fosl, Professor of Philosophy; Program Director
Rebecca Fox, Associate Professor of Biology
Steven Froehlich, Part-Time Instructor in Philosophy and Religion
Jack Furlong, Professor of Philosophy

G

Qian Gao, Associate Professor of Chinese Language and Culture
Brian Gardner, Part-Time Instructor in Business Administration
Martha Gehringer, Professor Emeritus, Writing, Rhetoric, and Communication
Jack Girard, Professor of Art
Kurt Gohde, Professor of Art; Chair, Division of Fine Arts
Emily Goodman, Assistant Professor, Art History

H

Saori Hanaki, Assistant Professor of Exercise Science; Pre-Health Committee Advisor
Brianna Harfmann, Adjunct Professor of Biology
Kerri Hauman, Assistant Professor of Writing, Rhetoric, & Communication
Ben Hawkins, Professor of Music; Program Director; Director of Instrumental Ensembles
Christi Hayne, Assistant Professor of Accounting; Program Director
Allison Hays, Adjunct Professor of Art History
John Hedger, Adjunct Music Instructor (Guitar)
Scott Heersche, Adjunct Music Instructor (Trumpet)
Kimberly Heersche, Adjunct Music Instructor (Oboe)
Jeffrey Hopper, Associate Professor of Business Administration; Program Director;
Angela Hurley, Professor of Education

J

Mark Jackson, Associate Professor of Psychology
Kim Jenkins, Associate Professor of Mathematics Pre-Health Committee Advisor
Stephen Johnson, Assistant Professor of Physics
Judy Jones, Professor of Accounting;
Paul Jones, Professor of Religion; Program Director
Bethany Jurs, Assistant Professor of Psychology

K

Iva Katzarska-Miller, Associate Professor of Psychology
David Kaufman, Assistant Professor of Philosophy and Classics
Michael Kelly, Assistant Professor of Mathematics
Daniel Koehn, Adjunct Music Instructor - Voice

L

Mike LeVan, Associate Professor of Mathematics
Joanna Lile, Part-Time Instructor in History
Wei Lin, Associate Professor of Art History

M

Andrea Malji, Part-Time Instructor in Political Science
Maurice Manning, Professor of English; Transylvania Writer in Residence
Andrea Marcum, Part-Time Instructor in Music
Amy Maupin, Associate Professor of Education
Jennifer McCloud, Assistant Professor of Education
Jonathan McCloud, Part-Time Instructor in Education
Dennis McElroy, Adjunct Music Instructor (Clarinet)
Melissa McEuen, Professor of History
Jamie-Marie Miller, Adjunct Professor, Education
Kenny Moorman, Professor of Computer Science; Program Director

N

Mike Nichols, Visiting Professor of Psychology; Pre-Health Committee Adviser

O

Martha Ojeda, Professor of Spanish and French; Pre-Health Committee Advisor
Hande Ozkan, Assistant Professor of Anthropology

P

Bethany Packard, Assistant Professor of English
Jeremy Paden, Associate Professor of Spanish; Program Director, Foreign Languages
Liz Parker, Part-Time Instructor in Psychology
Greg Partain, Professor of Music
Timothy Polashek, Associate Professor of Music Program Director, Digital Arts and Media
Sara Police, Part-Time Instructor in Physical Education
Brian Powell, null
Julia Poynter, Associate Professor of Business Administration

R

Brian Rich, Professor of Sociology
Barbara Rogers, Part-Time Accompanist
Bob Rosenberg, Professor of Chemistry;
Erica Rumbley, Part-Time Accompanist
Frank Russell, Professor of History; Program Director

S

Mike Sanders, Scenic and Lighting Designer/ Technical Director; Instructor in Theater
Kyle Schnitzenbaumer, Assistant Professor of Chemistry
Amy Sheikh, Part-Time Instructor in Economics
Ken Slepyan, Professor of History
Belinda Sly, Associate Professor of Biology; Program Director
Tim Soulis, Lucille C. Little Professor
Elizabeth Steva, Adjunct Music Instructor-Violin and Viola
Zoe Strecker, Associate Professor of Art; Program Director
Greg Strouse, Learning Skills Instructor/Coordinator; Adjunct Music Instructor (Percussion)
Ryan Stuffelbeam, Associate Professor of Mathematics; Program Director
John Svarlien, Professor of Classics; Program Director

T

Richard Taylor, Kenan Visiting Writer
Loren Tice, Part-Time Staff Accompanist
Kremena Todorova, Associate Professor of English
Avery Tompkins, Bingham Diversity Scholar
Oscar Trujillo, Part-Time Instructor in Spanish

U

Meg Upchurch, Professor of Psychology; Program Director, Neuroscience

V

Todd Van Denburg, Associate Professor of Psychology
Igor Vasilj, Part-Time Instructor in Psychology

W

James Wagner, Professor of Biology; Chair, Division of Natural Sciences and Mathematics
Tiffany Wheeler, Associate Professor of Education; Program Director
Scott Whiddon, Associate Professor of Writing, Rhetoric, and Communication; Program Director; Director of the Writing Center
Sullivan White, Associate Professor of Theater; Program Director
Geoffrey Williams, Assistant Professor of Economics; Program Director Pre-Health Committee Advisor

© 2003-2016 Transylvania University. All rights reserved.

Transylvania University admits students regardless of age, race, color, ethnicity, religion, gender, sexual orientation, disability, veteran status, national origin, or any other classification protected by federal or state law or local ordinance.Transylvania University is committed to ensuring that the institution is free of harassment and discrimination on the basis of race, color, citizenship status, sex, age, disability, pregnancy, creed, sexual orientation, gender identity, gender expression, marital status, national or ethnic origin, religion or religious belief or veteran's status, or any other category protected by applicable state or federal law or local ordinance. Click here to read our full non-discrimination policy. Title IX information